Welcome Team Schedule Team Profiles Race Times Photos  Events Favorite Sites Contact us
New Photo Albums
2013-14 Competitions
2013-14 Races/Dryland/Socializing etc.
2012-13 Road Races/Dryland/Socializing

Favorite Websites
IPS - RSST Merchandise 
Jerry Search's Photo Albums 
Lake Placid Oval 
Speedskating Resource 
US Speedskating 

RSST Schedule, Meets, etc.

2013-14 Skating Season: A great regular season has ended! Start your off season workouts now to come back stronger on the ice for the 2014-15 season.

Check out Rochester Speedskating Team on Facebook!

Kathy and Nate in D & C: http://www.democratandchronicle.com/story/sports/2014/02/16/do-it-age-cant-douse-competitive-fire-of-speed-skating-couple/5529875/

U of R Video featuring RSSTer Peter H.

RSST Slide Show by Julie G. as a thank you to outgoing Prez Jerry R.


  
Masters International Short Track 2014
Eight RSST/Buffalo skaters participated in the Masters International Short Track Games on Friday/Saturday in Ottawa and look what they brought back across the border.....congrats! Karen Verrone/F55-59, Craig Pielechowski/M70-74 and Cathy Me...dina/F65-69 were 1st in their divisions; Donna R./F60-64 2nd; Jerry R./M60-64 and Don Goodman/60-64 tied for 3rd; Christina P./F50-54 3rd; and Marty Medina/M40-44 3rd (including a 1st and MIST record in the 500). RSST skaters were among 80 Master skaters from U.S., Canada, Australia, Great Britain and Serbia. More videos, photos, result links coming.

  
Empire State Winter Games 2014

Medal Winners:

LONG TRACK Sean: 10U 1/200, 1/500, 2/100; Mattan: 10U 2/500; Sammy: 10U 3/100; Sydney: Pre-Schol 1/600, 1/500, 1/100; Adam: Schol 3/500, 3/1500; Fletcher: Schol 2/500, 2/1500, 2/3000; Abby: Schol 3/500; Julie G: Open Women 2/500, 2/1000, 2/1500. SHORT TRACK Sean: 10U 1/200, 1/500, 2/100; Mattan: 10U 2/500; Sammy: 10U 3/100; Sydney: Pre-Schol 1/600, 1/500, 1/100; Adam: Schol 3/500, 3/1500; Fletcher: Schol 2/500, 2/1500, 2/3000; Abby: Schol 3/500; Julie G: Open 2/500, 1/1000, 1/1500; Tom R.: Open 2/1000, 2/1500; Don G.: Open 3/500. (Some of the RSST ESG skaters)


  
2013-14 Speed Skating Meet Results

ST Nationals: Sydney T./3rd overall Junior C with 3 Bronze and a Silver; Adam H./Bronze 500 Junior B.   * Jaffee Single Distance LT, Lake Placid 02/1-2: Sydney T. and Fletcher C. won gold medals in all 4 of their events, including several PBs. * Junior ST Nationals, Milwaukee WI, 02/1-2: Abby K. competed and skated a PB in 1000 meters. *  National Marathon, Milwaukee WI 01/25-26: Kathy F. and Nate F. each won the 25K and 50K in their divisions. *  Syracuse ST Meet, 01/18: Open: Adam H./1st. Master Men: Tom R./1st. Castle Group: Sean L./2nd; Mattan G./4th; Liam R./6th. Wizards: Hannah K./3rd, Irene W./4th. Master Women: Joan S./2nd, Donna R./3rd; Beth T./4th. * Charles Jewtraw All-Around LT, Lake Placid, 01/11-12: Nate F. and Sydney T. 2nd in divisions, Sammy T./3rd. (Photo: some of the RSST skaters at Empire State Games)


  
Road/Trail Race Results
Snow Cheap Trail Run Series: 4 skaters completed the series: Tom R../3rd M40-49; Jerry R./1st M60-69; Cathy M./2nd F60-69 and Eva C. F40-49.  Winter Blast, Skaneateles 01/26: Sydney T./1st Scholastic Team; Joanie S./2nd Mixed Open Team. * Snow Cheap Trail Run #2, Cobbs Hill, 01/08: Tom R./21:59, Jerry R./26:45, Beth T./33:19, Eva C./42:59, Cathy M./43:23.  * Snow Cheap Trail Run #1, Cobbs Hill, 12/18: Jerry R./1st M 60-69 (snowshoes); others running: Beth T., Tina McK, Cathy M., Wei L. and Eva C. *  Jingle Bell 5K, 12/07: Joanie S./32:20 4th F60-64.

2009 - 2010 Rochester Speedskating Team


Full Size


Thanks to our Sponsors


www.MonroeCountySports.org





Vision Automotive Group


www.PeterDeloe.com


USANA Rep: Don Ducharme (website)


Karen A Verrone, CFM, Merrill Lynch


www.SpecialEquipment.com




www.PyroApparel.com


 
  Members Only / Web Master   support@YourFamilyWebsite.com